BIM Awards 2017 – Project Category

All 22 entries this year won the BCA BIM Awards – 2017 Project Category.

The Minister for Social and Family Development and the Second Minister in the Ministry of National Development, Mr. Desmond Lee presented the awards to the Platinum and GoldPlus winners during the Singapore Construction Productivity Week(SCPW) 2017 Opening Ceremony on the 24 October 2017.  All winning projects were exhibited at BCA exhibition booth at Singapore Expo, Hall 3, from 24Oct till 26Oct.

We have managed to obtain some quotes, listed in links here:
http://bimsg.org/bim-events-2/scpw-2017/bim-awards-2017-project-category-quotes/

The winning projects and team members are listed below.

Platinum Award Winners:

  • NTU – Learning HUB North
    • Nanyang Technological University (Client)
    • DCA Architects Pte Ltd (Architectural Consultant)
    • KTP Consultants Pte Ltd (Civil & Structural Consultant)
    • AECOM Singapore Pte Ltd (Mechanical & Electrical Consultant)
    • Lian Ho Lee Construction Pte Ltd (Builder)
  • National Centre for Infectious Diseases and Centre for Healthcare Innovation
    • MOH Holdings Pte Ltd (Client’s Representative)
    • CPG Consultants Pte Ltd (Multi-disciplinary Consultant – Architectural, Mechanical & Electrical and Quantity Surveying)
    • Kajima Overseas Asia Pte Ltd (Builder)
  • Construction Of Tunnels From Crossover Tunnels To Springleaf Station for Thomson‐East Coast Line (Contract T207)
    • Land Transport Authority (Client)
    • Geoconsult Asia Singapore Pte Ltd (Engineering Consultant for Temporary Works)
    • Shimizu Corporation (Builder)
    • Raito Kogyo Co., Ltd. Singapore Branch (Subcontractor for Soil Improvements)
    • Kok Tong Construction Pte Ltd (Subcontractor for Earthworks)
    • Richee Engineering Enterprise Pte Ltd (Subcontractor for Noise Barrier)

GoldPlus Award Winners:

  • Australian International School
    • Australian International School Pte Ltd(Client)
    • Architects 61 Pte Ltd (Architectural Consultant)
    • AECOM Singapore Pte Ltd (Multi-disciplinary Consultant – Structural and Mechanical & Electrical Engineering)
    • Lendlease Singapore Pte Ltd (Builder)
    • KIM Technology & Systems Pte Ltd (Hydraulics Specialist)
    • DLM Pte Ltd (ACMV Specialist)
    • Ngee Cheong Contractors Pte Ltd (Electrical Specialist )
    • RICO Engineering Works Pte Ltd (Fire Protection Specialist)
    • Microtac Systems Pte Ltd (Raised Floor Specialist)
  • JTC Chemicals Hub @ Tuas South
    • JTC Corporation (Client)
    • AWP Pte Ltd (Architectural Consultant)
    • Beca Carter Hollings & Ferner (S.E.Asia) Pte Ltd (Structural Consultant)
    • Arup Singapore Pte Ltd (Mechanical & Electrical Consultant)
    • BIMAGE Consulting Pte Ltd (BIM Consultant)
    • Tat Hin Builders Pte Ltd (Builder)
    • Kurihara Kogyo Co., Ltd (ACMV, Electrical & Security Specialist)
    • New Asia (M&E) Pte Ltd (Plumbing, Gas & Sanitary Specialist)
    • Deluge Fire Protection (S.E.A) Pte Ltd (Fire Protection Specialist)
  • JTC Furniture Hub
    • JTC Corporation (Client)
    • ID Architects Pte Ltd (Architectural Consultant)
    • Arup Singapore Pte Ltd (Multi-disciplinary Consultant – Structural and Mechanical & Electrical Engineering)
    • Straits Construction Singapore Pte Ltd (Builder)
    • Propell Integrated Pte Ltd (Electrical Specialist)
    • King Wan Construction Pte Ltd (Plumbing, Gas & Sanitary Specialist)
    • Greyform Pte Ltd (Prefabrication Specialist)
  • JTC Space @ Tuas
    • JTC Corporation (Client)
    • SAA Architects Pte Ltd (Architectural Consultant)
    • AECOM Singapore Pte Ltd (Multi-disciplinary Consultant – Structural and Mechanical & Electrical Engineering)
    • Tiong Seng Contractors Pte Ltd (Builder)
    • Envac Singapore Pte Ltd (Pneumatic System Specialist)
    • Kurihara Kogyo Co., Ltd (Electrical Specialist)
    • Kone Pte Ltd (Lift System Specialist)
    • Maxx Engineering Pte Ltd (Fire Protection Specialist)
    • Bintai Kindenko Pte Ltd (ACMV Specialist)
    • Mark Point Engineering Pte Ltd (Plumbing, Gas & Sanitary Specialist)
  • Northpoint City
    • Frasers Centrepoint Limited (Client)
    • SAA Architects Pte Ltd (Architectural Consultant-  Overall & Design Stage)
    • ADDP Architects LLP Architectural Consultant – Residential – Design Stage)
    • COEN Design International Pte Ltd (Landscape Consultant)
    • AECOM Singapore Pte Ltd (Multi-disciplinary Consultant – Structural and Mechanical & Electrical Engineering)
    • Lum Chang Building Contractors Pte Ltd (Builder)
    • Hitachi Infrastructure Systems (Asia) Pte Ltd (Mechanical & Electrical Specialist)
    • A N S Plumbing & Sanitary Pte Ltd (Plumbing, Gas & Sanitary Specialist)
    • Building System and Diagnostics Pte Ltd (ACMV Specialist)
    • Systra MVA Singapore Pte Ltd (Specialist Consultant – Pedestrian Modelling)
  • The Wisteria & Wisteria Mall
    • Surbana Jurong Consultants Pte Ltd (Multi-disciplinary Consultant – Architectural, Structural, Mechanical & Electrical and BIM)
    • Singapore Engineering & Construction Pte Ltd (Builder)
    • Moderna Homes Pte Ltd (PPVC Specialist)
  • The Ulu Pandan Bus Depot off Boon Lay Way
    • Land Transport Authority (Client)
    • ONG&ONG Pte Ltd (Architectural Consultant)
    • LSW Consulting Engineers Pte Ltd (Structural Consultant)
    • Rankine&Hill (Singapore) Pte Ltd (Mechanical & Electrical Consultant)
    • Tiong Seng Contractors Pte Ltd (Builder)
    • E-COM Engineering Pte Ltd (Electrical Specialist)
    • Team Fire Pte Ltd (Fire Protection Specialist)
    • PSP Solution Engineering Pte Ltd (Plumbing, Gas & Sanitary Specialist)
    • Natural Cool Airconditioning & Engineering Pte Ltd (ACMV Specialist)
  • Grandeur Park
    • CEL-Changi Pte Ltd (Client)
    • ADDP Architects LLP (Architectural Consultant)
    • KCL Consultants Pte Ltd (Structural Consultant)
    • BELMACS Pte Ltd (MEP Consultant)
    • CES Engineering & Construction Pte Ltd (Builder)CES-Precast Pte Ltd (Precast Specialist)
  • Hundred Palms Residences
    • Hoi Hup Hougang Development Pte Ltd (Client)
    • Consortium 168 Architects Pte Ltd (Architectural Consultant)
    • BC Koh & Partners LLP (Structural Consultant)
    • Rankine&Hill (Singapore) Pte Ltd (Mechanical & Electrical Consultant)
    • Straits Construction Singapore Pte Ltd (Builder)
    • Noris Engineering & Air-Conditioning Pte Ltd (ACMV Specialist)
    • Propell Integrated Pte Ltd (Electrical Specialist)
    • Sin Hong Yong Pte Ltd (Plumbing, Gas & Sanitary Specialist)
    • Greyform Pte Ltd (Precast & PBU Specialist)
  • Signature at Yishun 
    • Gee-I Investments Pte Ltd (Client)
    • Design Link Architects Pte Ltd (Architectural Consultant) 
    • KCL Consultants Pte Ltd (Structural Consultant)
    • Kimly Construction Pte Ltd (Builder) 
    • Nam Fang Co Pte Ltd (Mechanical & Electrical Specialist)
    • Nanyang Technological University, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering, CEE Team (PI: Prof. Robert Tiong, RF: Dr. Meghdad Attarzadeh) (Research Specialist – Smart Crane System) 
    • Trimble Solutions (SEA) Pte Ltd (Research Collaborator – Smart Crane System) 
    • GeoScience Consulting Pte Ltd (Research Collaborator – Smart Crane System)
  • Tiong Seng Building 
    • Tiong Seng Contractors Pte Ltd (Client)
    • LAUD Architects Pte Ltd (Architectural Consultant)
    • LSW Consulting Engineers Pte Ltd (Structural Consultant)
    • Rankine&Hill (Singapore) Pte Ltd (Mechanical & Electrical Consultant)
    • Tiong Seng Contractors Pte Ltd (Builder)
    • Progen Pte Ltd (ACMV Specialist)
    • Maxx Engineering Pte Ltd (Fire Protection Specialist)
    • Eliktrical Engineering Pte Ltd (Electrical Specialist)
    • PSP Solutions Engineering Pte Ltd (Plumbing, Gas & Sanitary Specialist)

Gold Award Winners:

  • Adult Disability Home at Sembawang Walk
    • Ministry of Social and Family Development (Client)
    • ONG&ONG Pte Ltd (Architectural Consultant)
    • Rankine&Hill (Singapore) Pte Ltd (Multi-disciplinary Consultant – Structural)
    • Rankine&Hill (Singapore) Pte Ltd (Multi-disciplinary Consultant – Mechanical & Electrical)
    • H P Construction & Engineering Pte Ltd (Builder)
    • V.Spec Engineering & Supplies Pte Ltd (ACMV Specialist)
    • Fikdtec Pte Ltd (Fire Protection Specialist)
    • MKN Engineering Pte Ltd (Electrical Specialist)
    • Parklink Pte Ltd (Plumbing & Sanitary Specialist)
    • Gashubin Engineering Pte Ltd (Gas Specialist)
  • C43B Geylang
    • Right Construction Pte Ltd (Builder)
    • Alpha & Omega Engineering Services Pte Ltd (Plumbing & Sanitary Specialist)
    • All Link (21) Engineering Pte Ltd (Fire Protection Specialist)
  • iNz Residence
    • Qingjian Realty (South Pacific) Group Pte Ltd (Client)
    • Qingjian International (South Pacific) Group Development Co., Pte Ltd (Builder)
    • Qingjian International (South Pacific) – M&E Division (ACMV & Electrical Specialist)
    • Shin Construction Pte Ltd (Plumbing, Gas & Sanitary Specialist)
  • Kampung Admiralty
    • Housing & Development Board (Client)
    • WOHA Architects Pte Ltd (Architectural Consultant)
    • Ronnie & Koh Consultants Pte Ltd (Structural Consultant)
    • AECOM Singapore Pte Ltd (Mechanical & Electrical Consultant)
    • Keppie Design Ltd (Medical Planner)
    • Lum Chang Building Contractors Pte Ltd (Builder)
  • The Glades
    • Keppel Land (Singapore) Pte Ltd (Client)
    • P&T Consultants Pte Ltd (Architectural Consultant)
    • KTP Consultants Pte Ltd (Structural Consultant)
    • Beca Carter Hollings & Ferner (S.E. Asia) Pte Ltd (Mechanical & Electrical Consultant)
    • VIA+ Signature Pte Ltd  (Landscape Consultant)
    • Lum Chang Building Contractors Pte Ltd (Builder)
    • Leong Siew Weng Engineering Pte Ltd (Steel Works Specialist)
  • Highline Residences
    • Harvestland Development Pte Ltd (Client)
    • W Architects Pte Ltd (Architectural Consultant)
    • KTP Consultants Pte Ltd (Structural Consultant)
    • Arup Singapore Pte Ltd (Mechanical & Electrical Consultant)
    • Tiong Aik Construction Pte Ltd (Builder)
  • Keat Hong Community Club
    • People‘s Association (Client)
    • Tat Hin Builders Pte Ltd (Builder)
    • 23.5 Degree G-Architects Pte Ltd (Architectural Consultant)
    • KCL Consultants Pte Ltd (Structural Consultant)
    • KJ Consult Pte Ltd (Mechanical & Electrical Consultant)
    • GIMS & Associates Pte Ltd (Core Mechanical & Electrical Consultant)
    • Caxton Electrical Pte Ltd (Electrical Specialist)
    • EG Engineering Pte Ltd (Fire Protection Specialist)
    • Natural Cool Airconditioning & Engineering  Pte Ltd (ACMV Specialist)
    • Acmes-Kings Corporation Pte Ltd (Plumbing & Sanitary Specialist)
  • The Asana
    • Aurum Land Pte Ltd (Client)
    • Park + Associates Pte Ltd (Architectural Consultant)
    • TEP Consultants Pte Ltd (Structural Consultant)
    • BELMACS Pte Ltd (Mechanical & Electrical Consultant)
    • Woh Hup Pte Ltd (Builder)